Lycamobile Privacy Policy
  INTRODUCTION

At Lycamobile Hong Kong Limited ("Lycamobile”)we look after your Personal Data carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance") and other applicable data privacy and data retention regulations.

This Privacy Policy (together with our general terms and conditions which may be found at [ www.lycamobile.co.hk/terms ) describes how we generate, collect, use, process and store the Personal Data that you provide to us or that is generated or collected when you use our online services and when you use our mobile telephone services.

By using our website and / or entering into a contract to use our telecommunication services, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally so it's a good idea to come back and read through it again, from time to time.

For the purpose of the Ordinance, the data user / controller is Lycamobile Hong Kong Limited (Company Number 1743672) located at 6th Floor, Alexandra House, 18 Chater Road, Central Hong Kong

  INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, mobile telephone number, call data records including Traffic Data and Location Data, top-up records, credit card or debit card details, billing records, voice mail recordings.
  • If you contact our Customer Services Department, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including copies of e-mails and your e-mail address. We may also monitor or record any telephone calls made to our Customer Services Department for quality assurance.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.lycamobile.co.hk This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or our mobile telephone services and products.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services. For example, now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we're doing.
  • We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household.
  IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about a user's browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you log on to our website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use Cookies, over which we have no control.

  WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your Personal Data, whilst being sent over the internet, from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your Personal Data, Lycamobile cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information that you transmit to Lycamobile online.

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside Hong Kong. It may be processed by staff that operate outside Hong Kong and who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. For example, Lycamobile uses call centre and technical services from associated companies in India.

Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in Hong Kong, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected in accordance with the requirements of Hong Kong law, including requiring appropriate security measures from the third party to protect your Personal Data. We will also monitor compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our contractual relationship with the third party.

  USES MADE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We use Personal Data held about you in the following ways:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

Lycamobile and other Lyca companies may also use your Personal Data to contact you by post, telephone, e-mail or SMS to let you know about products and services offered by Lycamobile, other Lyca group companies and selected companies, including any special offers and promotions, which may interest you but we must obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) to do so. If you do not wish to receive this information or be contacted in this way, you can check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time of collection to indicate your objection to the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing or you may at any time, free of any charge, opt out of this direct marketing by requesting to be put on a designated list. You may make this request by contacting the Customer Services Department or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@lycamobile.co.hk.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Hong Kong). We may make use of the Personal Data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies in respect of the uses set out above.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties relating to a prospective change of control or investment in Lycamobile or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lycamobile, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Subject to the above and the use of your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a marketing company. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time of collection to indicate your objection to the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing or you can also exercise the right to opt out at any time by contacting the Customer Services Department at the address below or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@lycamobile.co.hk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associated companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites follow their own Privacy Policy and we are not responsible or liable for these policies.

  ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You're welcome to ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. If you need us to send it to you, it'll cost HK $125.00. This fee covers the cost of our administration. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them right away. If you'd like us to send you the information, you can write to our Customer Services Department at the below address, enclosing a cheque or postal order for HK$125.00 made payable to Lycamobile Hong Kong Limited.

  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify and update our Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Please be aware that our website provides access to other websites by linking to them. We are only responsible for the privacy, content or security of the Lycamobile website.

  CONTACTING US

If you have any comments or queries concerning our website, please contact us. For queries regarding Lycamobile's products or services, please call our Customer Services Department on [322] from any Lycamobile Account or+85258082694 from another telephone. You may also e-mail the Customer Services Department cs@lycamobile.co.hk or by completing the online enquiry form at http://www.lycamobile.co.hk/en/contactus.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Data you should write to Lycamobile at the address below:

Customer Services Department
6th Floor,
Alexandra House
18 Chater Road
Central
Hong Kong

Group Site
Back to top Scroll down
 
PSL Banner